Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY MAGGIOLI S.P.A.

Maggioli S.p.a. collects and processes the personal data supplied voluntarily by the user when entering an order or a subscription, request for information, subscription to the newsletter, sending a communication by traditional mail or via the website.

The personal data that Maggioli S.p.a collects and processes include the name, address, electronic mail address (email), telephone number, fax number and other possible personal information of an optional nature, details related to orders and payments, and also data related to the use of the website by the user.

Maggioli S.p.A. – with registered office in Via Del Carpino, 8 – 47822 Santarcangelo di Romagna (Rn)  pays the utmost attention to confidentiality, to the protection and security of the personal data related to the data subjects with whom it comes into contact.

The internet surfer of this website is therefore invited to visit beforehand all the sections of this document, which describes how to manage the site with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.

This privacy policy information is provided pursuant to Art. 13 of the Legislative Decree no.196 dated 30 June 2003 “Personal Data Protection Code”, the rules that will amend it, supplement and/or replace it, including the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679, to all those who interact with Maggioli S.p.A.’s web services, accessible electronically at the address: www.maggioli.com

This privacy policy information is provided and is valid only on this website and not also for the other websites possibly referred to by the user via the links present on the site. Maggioli S.p.A does not have any control over these websites nor over the procedures applied by them for the respect of data confidentiality; we recommend to refer to the privacy policies of all the companies with which one comes into contact before communicating personal information.

The privacy policy information is based on the combined provisions of current national laws and the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 in order to identify the necessary criteria for the collection of personal data online, and, specifically, the manner, timing and the nature of the information that the data controllers have to provide to the users when the latter connect themselves to Web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connection.

This page describes how to manage the website with reference to the processing of personal data of the users who consult it. The information is provided only for this site and not for other websites that the user may consult through links.

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by the users that connect themselves to the website, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method use in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user operating system and computer environment.

This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct operation. This data is not disclosed or disseminated to third parties.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file transferred from the web server to the user’s computer, whose purpose is to inform the server about the user’s access to that particular web page, and about any other information that the user obtains from the system’s readable parameters through functions contained on the web page. Cookies can be “temporary” (or session cookies, they are deleted at the end of the connection) or “persistent” (they remain stored on the user’s hard disk, unless the user cancels them).

This website uses session cookies and persistent cookies to:

  • keep track of navigation sessions anonymously;
  • improve the navigation inside the website;
  • customise the services;
  • analyse in aggregated form the website traffic models.

The persistent cookies that we use can store personal identification data only in the event that the user has registered or given his/her consent to the storage of the personal identification data entered on the website itself. Alternatively, our server only recognises that a visitor not identified, with that specific cookie, has returned on the website.

This data is not disclosed or disseminated to third parties

The user has the opportunity, depending on the used browser, to disable or to accept selectively the use of the cookies: in this case it will not be possible for the navigation to be equally easy, some website functions may not be available and some Web pages may be displayed incorrectly. For the management of the Cookies please refer to the cookies’ privacy policy present at the following link https://www.maggioli.it/informazioni-sui-cookies/.

Web beacons

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service supplied by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, that are text files that are placed on your computer to allow the website to analyse how the users use the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on the Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information with the purpose of tracking and analysing your use of the website, compiling reports on the website activities for the website operators and supplying other services related to the website activities and the use of Internet. Google can also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or wherever such third parties process the above-mentioned information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address to any other data possessed by Google. You may refuse to use the cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser, but this may stop you from using all the functions of this website. Using this website, you give your consent to the processing of your data by Google with the above-mentioned manners and for the above-mentioned purposes.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The user is asked for personal data (e.g. name, email address) only if he/she wants to come into contact with us or make use of our services offered on our website; in such cases the user is always offered in advance an explicit privacy policy in this respect and, in cases in which this is necessary, the user is invited to give his/her consent. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of personal data implies their processing for the purposes and within the limits set out in the specific privacy policies.

Optionality of supplying data and giving consent if requested

The user is free to provide personal data to Maggioli S.p.a. through the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of the forms on this website or e-mail to the addresses indicated on this website. Failure to supply data may entail the impossibility for our company to supply the requested service. As regards specific services such as e-commerce or any other activity involving specific profiling, the data will be subject in the respective sections both to informed consent if envisaged and to the specific privacy policies as provided for by the Legislative Decree no.196/03.

Processing manner

Personal data are processed manually and electronically in order to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorised access The data will be processed by staff directly appointed by Maggioli S.p.a. or if deemed necessary by the Data controller, the processing will be carried out through properly designated managers.

Data controller

The personal Data controller is Maggioli S.p.a. Via del Carpino, 8 – 47822 Santarcangelo di Romagna (RN).

Purposes of the processing

The data are processed for purposes functional for the carrying out of our activity and the activity of our subsidiary and/or associate companies, specifically: web-based interface service delivery; provision of goods and services; commercial information; marketing activities; information activities; creation of professional profiles related to clients / customers or suppliers.

Communication and data dissemination

The personal data supplied by the user will not be disclosed. Personal data may be communicated and processed by third parties (credit card issuing institutions, courier/shipping companies that provide services instrumental to satisfying the user’s requests. The data are not transferred to non-EU countries, in the absence of guarantees under Article 45 of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Duration of the Processing

The duration of the processing is limited to the carrying out of the requested services and by the retention period of the related documents due to fiscal, administrative, legislative obligations. The processing is proportional, limited, not excessive.

Place of processing

The processing connected with the web services of this website takes place at the same company in each of its territorial locations.

Data subjects’ rights

The user will be able to exercise any further right provided for in Art. 7 of the Legislative Decree no.196/03 as well as exercising the granted rights vis-à-vis the Data controller pursuant to the Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation and to the existing national laws. Specifically, he/she will be able to: have access to the data and receive confirmation of the existence or not of personal data that concern him/her, even if he/she is not registered yet, and receive confirmation of it in an intelligible form; obtain the indication of the personal data source, of the purposes and manner of processing; of the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the use of electronic tools; of the identification details of the data controller, of the supervisors and of the appointed representative pursuant to Article 5, subsection 2; of the individuals or the categories of individuals to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may gain knowledge of them in the capacity of appointed representative in the territory of the State, people in charge or appointees; obtain the update, as well as the portability of the same, the deletion, the limitation, the transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of the processed data; receive confirmation that those to whom the data have been communicated have been informed about the above-mentioned operations, except when such fulfilment proves to be impossible or entails a deployment of means that is clearly excessive compared with the protected right;  object to, wholly or partially, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the personal data concerning him/her, even if relevant to the purpose of the collection, and to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purposes of sending advertising material or direct marketing/direct sale or for conducting market research or commercial communication. The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint to a Supervisory Authority, that in Italy is the “Data Protection Supervisor”. Moreover the data subject has the right to withdraw anytime the consent given for the processing of data, objection, request for information addressing himself/herself to the data controller? The above-mentioned rights can be exercised anytime by the data subject by writing via postal mail to Maggioli S.p.A. with registered office in Santarcangelo di Romagna (Rn) Via Del Carpino, 8-cap 47822.

Modifications to the Privacy Policy

The data controller reserves the right to modify this privacy policy information anytime and at its sole discretion, the user is required to verify any modifications.

PRIVACY POLICY NEWSLETTER

INFORMATION NOTE ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND CONSENT REQUEST FOR PROCESSING

Maggioli SpA, data controller, aims to manage the service in compliance with existing laws on the protection of personal data. In this regard with this note it intends to provide all the users with a privacy policy on the manner and purpose of the processing of personal data in compliance, pursuant and for the purposes of Article 13 of  the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and of the current national laws.

The personal data supplied by the users will be processed with computer tools and/or manually by Maggioli SpA, Via del Carpino 8 – 47822 Santarcangelo di Romagna (RN), data controller, for all the purposes related to service provision. Moreover, with your prior consent, your data will be processed by our company and by the companies of the Maggioli group for the sending of promotional material relating to our products or services.

The release of the data to be entered in the dedicated highlighted spaces is optional, but necessary to benefit from the service, therefore failure to enter them will not allow you to access the service. On the other hand the release of the other data is merely optional.

Your data will not be disclosed, communicated or exported to non-EU territories or towards international organizations and/or third countries, in the absence of guarantees provided for in Article 45 of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

The above-mentioned data may be communicated to public entities, in compliance with legal obligations and to private entities for processing and for the fulfilment of the contract, such as: our agents’ network, factoring companies, credit institutions, collection agencies, credit insurance companies, commercial information companies, professionals and consultants, companies operating in the transport sector.

Such data will be processed by our employees and/or collaborators, suitably authorised and trained in processing, involved in the following company departments: electronic publishing, mailing, marketing, DPC (Data Processing Centre), Internet/Web services, fairs and congresses.

The duration of the processing will be limited to the completion of the services requested and in any case the person concerned will have the opportunity to stop sending at any time by contacting Maggioli Spa or directly from the unsubscribe procedure in the mail received.

Rights of the data subjects

The user will be able to exercise any further right provided for in Art. 7 of the Legislative Decree no.196/03 as well as exercising the granted rights vis-à-vis the Data controller pursuant to the Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation and to the current national laws. Specifically, he/she will be able to: have access to the data and receive confirmation of the existence or not of personal data that concern him/her, even if he/she is not registered yet, and receive confirmation of it in an intelligible form; obtain the indication of the personal data source, of the purposes and manner of processing; of the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the use of electronic tools; of the identification details of the data controller, of the supervisors and of the appointed representative pursuant to Article 5, subsection 2; of the subjects or the categories of subjects to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing; obtain the update, as well as the portability of the same, the deletion, the limitation, the transformation into anonymous form or blocking of processed data; receive confirmation that those to whom the data have been communicated have been informed about the above-mentioned operations, except when such fulfilment proves to be impossible or entails a deployment of means that is clearly excessive compared with the protected right;  object to, wholly or partially, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the personal data concerning him/her, even if relevant to the purpose of the collection, and to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purposes of sending advertising material or direct marketing/direct sale or for conducting market research or commercial communication. The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint to a Supervisory Authority, that in Italy is the “Data Protection Supervisor”. Moreover the data subject has the right to withdraw anytime the consent given for the processing of data, objection, request for information addressing himself/herself to the data controller. The above-mentioned rights can be exercised anytime by the data subject by writing via postal mail to Maggioli S.p.A. with registered office in Santarcangelo di Romagna (Rn) Via Del Carpino, 8-cap 47822.

The user can exercise all rights provided for availing himself/herself of the procedures displayed on the website newsletters.maggioli.it.

INFORMED CONSENT FORM FOR CURRICULA VITAE

Empty section. Modify page to add contents here.

Informativa trattamento dei dati personali ai sensi art. 13 del Regolamento UE 2016/679

Privacy policy personal data protection pursuant to Art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679

This privacy policy is brought to the attention of all the data subjects who send their curriculum vitae to Maggioli S.p.a. in reply to a specific job advertisement or for a “spontaneous” application.

This privacy policy pursuant to the combined provisions of Art. 13 of the Legislative Decree no.196/03 and of Art. 13 of the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ((hereinafter referred to as GDPR) is given for the consent request for the various purposes mentioned below.

Please note that current legislation on the processing of personal data requires that there is explicit and free consent from the person concerned and that such consent, if requested, is given by the person in a separate form depending on the purposes of the privacy policy itself.

Hence Maggioli S.p.a. informs you that, by proceeding with the completion and the sending of this form you give your consent to the processing of the personal data supplied for the indicated purposes and within the limits set out in the following privacy policy.

The personal data that you supply with the optional and voluntary sending of this form will be processed by Maggioli S.p.a., in accordance with the above-mentioned laws, with the sole purpose of staff selection, we also inform you that failure to give consent to the processing of the data that you supply precludes the possibility to have access to the selection of staff carried out by Maggioli S.p.a.

The processing of the personal data that you supply will be carried out by our specifically appointed staff with the use of manual, paper and electronic tools, and in any case in manners designed to ensure the security and the confidentiality of the same.

The personal data that are processed may be communicated to third parties in the event that it may be required in relation to requests by judicial authorities or required in order to carry out fiscal or administrative obligations, and normally to carry out the task and function of  the privacy policy itself. Within the possible communication to third parties, specifically designated pursuant to Art. 28? of the GDPR, you authorise Maggioli S.p.a. to be able to communicate your data to entities belonging to its supply chain/industry with the purpose of selection of staff by such entities.

Should you not have inserted in your Curriculum Vitae possible sensitive data, the company Maggioli S.p.a. is hereby given lawful consent to process the above-mentioned data, communicated during the phases of the possible interviews and/or selection processes in the manners permitted by law.

The data controller is Maggioli S.p.a., Via del Carpino, 8, Santarcangelo di Romagna, 47822 (RN). Maggioli S.p.a. wherever and whenever it deems it necessary, will appoint people in charge. of specific processing both internally and externally. The data will be stored only for the period of time required for fulfilling the above-mentioned purpose. Please do not send names or other personal data of third parties that are not strictly necessary. We remind you that the transmission of personal data to Maggioli S.p.a. comes under your direct responsibility. Utmost caution will be guaranteed in processing the data that you have supplied with the purpose of ensuring their security and confidentiality in compliance with what is provided for by GDPR. Articles 15-22 of the mentioned GDPR give you in any case the opportunity to exercise specific rights, amongst which the possibility to request the free update, correction, deletion or integration of said data. In order to exercise such rights you may informally contact  the following email : ufficio.privacy@maggioli.it or write directly to: Maggioli S.p.a, Via del Carpino, 8, Santarcangelo di Romagna, 47822 (RN).

Rights of the data subject(s)

The user will be able to exercise any further right provided for in Art. 7 of the Legislative Decree no.196/03 as well as exercising the granted rights vis-à-vis the Data controller pursuant to Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation and to the existing national laws. Specifically, he/she will be able to:  have access to the data and receive confirmation of the existence or not of personal data that concern him/her, even if he/she is not registered yet, and receive confirmation of it in an intelligible form; obtain the indication of the personal data source, of the purposes and manner of processing; of the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the use of electronic tools; of the identification details of the data controller, of the supervisors and of the appointed representative pursuant to Article 5, subsection 2; of the subjects or the categories of subjects to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing; obtain the update, as well as the portability of the same, the deletion, the limitation, the transformation into anonymous form or blocking of processed data; receive confirmation that those to whom the data have been communicated have been informed about the above-mentioned operations, except when such fulfilment proves to be impossible or entails a deployment of means that is clearly excessive compared with the protected right;  object to, wholly or partially, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the personal data concerning him/her, even if relevant to the purpose of the collection, and to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purposes of sending advertising material or direct marketing/direct sale or for conducting market research or commercial communication. The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint to a Supervisory Authority, that in Italy is the “Data Protection Supervisor”. Moreover the data subject has the right to withdraw anytime the consent given for the processing of data, objection, request for information addressing himself/herself to the data controller. The above-mentioned rights can be exercised anytime by the data subject by writing via postal mail to Maggioli S.p.A. with registered office in Santarcangelo di Romagna (Rn) Via Del Carpino, 8-cap 47822.

PRIVACY POLICY M.T. SPA

PRIVACY POLICY ART. 13 D. REGULATION (EU) 2016/679

This privacy policy is provided pursuant to Article 13 of  the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and of the current existing national laws to the users who interact with services also accessible electronically from the address https://www.maggioli.it as home page of M.T. S.p.a.’s official website.

This privacy policy is provided only for the website section dedicated to M.T. S.p.a.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Personal data can be processed following the consultation of this section. The data controller for said data is  M.T. S.p.a. with registered office in Via del Carpino, 8 – 47822 Santarcangelo di Romagna (RN).

THE DATA PROCESSING SITE

The data processing takes place at the above-mentioned registered office and at the local sites located in the territory. The complete list of local sites is available at the headquarters’ administrative offices. The processing is carried out only by technical personnel in charge of the processing, or by personnel specifically appointed for occasional maintenance operations.

The personal data supplied by the users who submit requests are only used with the purpose of carrying out the service or the requested performance and are disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for such a purpose.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

  1. A) Navigation data

The computer systems and the software procedures operating this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet communications protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but that by their very nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, allow to identify the users. This category of data includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by the users that connect themselves to the website, the method used in submitting the request to the server and other parameters related to the user operating system and computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its correct operation and are stored only for statistical reasons. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer cybercrimes against the website.

  1. B) Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, required in order to respond to the requests, as well as possible other personal data typed when sending the electronic communication.

COOKIES

No personal data of the users is acquired intentionally by the website except for technical reasons of management of the HTML pages requested by the user and viewed by him/her. No use is made of user tracking systems.

OPTIONALITY OF SUPPLYING DATA

Except as specified for the navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms. Failure to provide data may make it impossible to obtain the information requested. For the complete privacy policy, please refer to the cookies’ privacy policy present on the Maggioli.it website at the following link https://www.maggioli.it/informazioni-sui-cookies/.

MANNER OF PROCESSING

The personal data are processed with automated tools for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are followed in order to avert data loss, unlawful or incorrect uses and unauthorised access.

PURPOSES

The data are processed for purposes functional for our activity and the activity of our subsidiary and/or associate companies, specifically: web-based interface service delivery; supply of goods and services; commercial information; marketing activities following consent; information activities; creation of professional profiles related to clients/customers or suppliers.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

The user will be able to exercise any further right provided for in Art. 7 of the Legislative Decree no.196/03 as well as exercising the granted rights vis-à-vis the Data controller pursuant to the Articles from 15 to 22 of the Regulation and to the existing national laws. Specifically, he/she will be able to: have access to the data and receive confirmation of the existence or not of personal data that concern him/her, even if he/she is not registered yet, and receive confirmation of it in an intelligible form; obtain the indication of the personal data source, of the purposes and manner of processing; of the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the use of electronic tools; of the identification details of the data controller, of the supervisors and of the appointed representative pursuant to Article 5, subsection 2; of the subjects or the categories of subjects to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing; obtain the update, as well as the portability of the same, the deletion, the limitation, the transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of the processed data;  receive confirmation that those to whom the data have been communicated have been informed about the above-mentioned operations, except when such fulfilment proves to be impossible or entails a deployment of means that is clearly excessive compared with the protected right;  object to, wholly or partially, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the personal data concerning him/her, even if relevant to the purpose of the collection, and to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for the purposes of sending advertising material or direct marketing/direct sale or for conducting market research or commercial communication. The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint to a Supervisory Authority, that in Italy is the “Data Protection Supervisor”. Moreover the data subject has the right to withdraw anytime the consent given for the processing of data, objection, request for information addressing himself/herself to the data controller. The above-mentioned rights can be exercised anytime by the data subject by writing via postal mail to Maggioli S.p.A. with registered office in Santarcangelo di Romagna (Rn) Via Del Carpino, 8-cap 47822.

Any requests should be addressed to the Privacy Office – M.T. S.p.a., Via del Carpino, 8 – 47822 Santarcangelo di Romagna (RN).

CONTACT DETAILS DPO (Data Protection Officer) MAGGIOLI SPA – MT SPA

e-mail: dpo.privacy@maggioli.it
pec: dpo.privacy@maggioli.legalmail.it